Browse: Collections Creators Subjects Repositories Digital Collections
Log In | Contact Us | View List (0)

Olaussen, Harold (1929-) | Special Collections & Archives

Name: Olaussen, Harold (1929-)
Variant Name: Harry Olaussen


Historical Note: Harold (Harry) Olaussen was born in 1929 in Shanghai, China. His father was a Norwegian sea captain and his mother was Italian. He attended St. Francis Xavier's College, and the French Aurora University in Shanghai. In 1949, he and his family left China for Italy, where they lived for a short time before Olaussen and his brother traveled to Norway to stay with an uncle. They both started working on ships, and Olaussen traveled all over the world before settling in Canada in the 1960s. Olaussen worked in a paper mill as an engineer, and also was elected as the Member of Parliament for the Coast Chilcotin area from 1972-1974. He currently lives in Vancouver.





Page Generated in: 0.071 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 5.85MB of memory. (Peak of 5.92MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign