Browse: Collections Creators Subjects Repositories Digital Collections
Log In | Contact Us | View List (0)

Le Lièvre, Barbara D. Loughman (1918-) | Special Collections & Archives

Name: Le Lièvre, Barbara D. Loughman (1918-)
Variant Name: Barbara Davenport Loughman


Historical Note: Barbara Davenport Loughman was born on December 31, 1918 in Essex, Massachusetts to parents Edward and Elizabeth (neé Sufkin). Following graduation from high school in 1937, Barbara attended Mount Saint Mary's College in New York, and then transferred to Radcliffe College, where she graduated with a degree in English in 1941. While attending Radcliffe College, she met Lucien Le Lièvre, a French lawyer studying law at Harvard University. The couple married on March 10, 1943 in New York. Lucien graduated from Harvard later that year, and in 1944 began work as Associate General Council for the French Supply Council in Washington, D.C. In 1945, he and Barbara spent most of the year living in Paris, returning to the US in November. In 1946, Lucien was admitted to the New York and Massachusetts bar. Barbara was a homemaker and socialite, and worked with a number of charities, including the New York Chapter of the American Red Cross, the Edgartown Boys Club, and other social service organizations.





Page Generated in: 0.077 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 5.85MB of memory. (Peak of 5.92MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign