Browse: Collections Creators Subjects Repositories Digital Collections
Log In | Contact Us | View List (0)

Gaddis, William (1920-) | Special Collections & Archives

Name: Gaddis, William (1920-)
Variant Name: Bill Gaddis


Historical Note:

William (Bill) Gaddis was born in Berkeley, California, in 1920. Gaddis was about twelve years old when his father, a Captain in the United States Navy, was posted to command a ship on the China Station.  He spent two years in Shanghai with his mother and sister while his father was at sea.  While in Shanghai, Gaddis attended the American School and participated in local theater.  He assembled a collection of playbills, menus, business cards, and maps which he organized into two scrapbooks.

At the beginning of World War II, William Gaddis joined the U.S. Navy and rose to the rank of lieutenant before being discharged from the military because he was homosexual. This discharge occurred in late 1943 or early 1944.  After his time in the military, he went on to become an electrician by trade and he traveled extensively around the globe from 1956-1958.






Page Generated in: 0.084 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 5.86MB of memory. (Peak of 5.93MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign