Browse: Collections Creators Subjects Repositories Digital Collections
Log In | Contact Us | View List (0)

Butler, Thomas A. (1910-2001) | Special Collections & Archives

Name: Butler, Thomas A. (1910-2001)
Variant Name: Tom Butler


Historical Note: Thomas A. (Tom) Butler was born in Clonmell, Ireland in 1910. He immigrated to the United States in 1923, where he attended high school in Pittsburgh and then joined the United States Marines. Butler was stationed in China, and he stayed there after his time in the Marine Corps, becoming a radio announcer, a foreign war correspondent for the London Daily Telegraph, and an editor for the English-language newspaper North China Daily News. While living in Shanghai, Butler married Ceciia dos Remedios, and they had two daughters, Cathy and Patricia.  In 1948, upon hearing that Chinese Communist forces were incarcerating journalists, Butler fled with his family to Hong Kong, where he became the night editor of the South China Morning Post until 1955, when the family moved to Vancouver, Canada. Butler then worked as the news editor of The Vancouver Sun for 20 years until his retirement in 1975. He passed away at the age of 91 in 2001.





Page Generated in: 0.085 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 5.86MB of memory. (Peak of 5.93MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign