Browse: Collections Creators Subjects Repositories Digital Collections
Log In | Contact Us | View List (0)

Boberg, Dorothy (1930-) | Special Collections & Archives

Name: Boberg, Dorothy (1930-)
Variant Name: Dorothy Kurth


Historical Note:

Dorothy Kurth was born on March 17, 1930 in Lincoln, Nebraska. She received a bachelor’s degree in Social Welfare from the University of Nebraska in June, 1951. Kurth married John Elliot Boberg on September 17, 1951. In 1952 the Bobergs moved to Burbank, CA where John took a position at the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation. From 1953 to 1957, Dorothy worked as a social worker for the Los Angeles County Department of Public Social Services. In 1957, the Boberg family moved to Northridge, California. From 1959 to 1962 Boberg attended California State University, Northridge (then San Fernando Valley State College) as a graduate student, majoring in Education, and in the 1970's she studied real estate at the University of Southern California.

Boberg was a member of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) whose leaders had stimulated her interest in government and community problems. Boberg went on to become active in many of AAUW's study groups. It was also at this time that she became co-chair of a San Fernando Valley Voter Registration Drive and co-chair of the Committee to Secure a Fifth City Council District in the San Fernando Valley. She served on the Welfare Planning Council, West Valley Parks Committee, Save Elysian Park Committee, League of Women Voter's Water Committee, and the World Affairs Council Center for International Visitors. Boberg was co-chair of the Women's Committee for a Humane Abortion Law, a group started by AAUW members, from 1964-1966. During the same period was involved in local PTA functions and co-wrote a study on Valley Secession from the City of Los Angeles.

The next ten years found Boberg involved in many projects and organizations. She chaired the Overview Committee of “Destination 90” (city planning study) sponsored by CSUN, was on the Health, Education, and Welfare, Social Concerns, and Townscape committees, and served on the local Election Board. She also volunteered in numerous political campaigns which included serving as the issues chair and volunteer coordinator for the “Barbara Klein for City Council” campaign. For many years, Boberg was on the Board of Directors of the Northridge Civic Association, and served as president from 1971-1973. She conducted studies of the Los Angeles General Plan, Granada Hills and Northridge Specific Plans, Lobbyist Registration Ordinance, Public Funding of Campaigns, Expansion of Northridge Park, Elimination of White Oak Avenue Freeway Off-Ramp, Requirement for Environmental Impact Study and Building of Berms for Route 118 Freeway, and worked on many zoning issues.

In 1971, Boberg founded the North Valley Ecology Council and was a member of the CSUN University-Community Advisory Planning Committee, with an interest in saving space on campus. Women's issues continued to be of concern to Boberg, and in 1972 she was responsible for the founding of the Women's Coalition to encourage women to participate in government commissions and to run for elective office. She also instructed a seminar entitled "Quality Of Life Tomorrow," at CSUN in 1973. From 1974 to 1977 Boberg served on Mayor Tom Bradley's Social Concerns Task Force. Boberg also served as chairperson of the Hazardous Facilities Committee of Mayor Bradley's Task Force on Earthquake Prediction. She was an active member of the Sierra Club Nuclear Task Force and observed City Council and Department of Water and Power Commission meetings, frequently testifying on environmental issues and against plans for construction of nuclear power facilities.

From 1975-1976, Boberg was vice president of the Northridge Community Coordinating Council. She also worked as a research associate for the group “Another Mother for Peace” which culminated in the report: Nuclear Facilities and Radiation Monitoring in California. In 1976, Boberg became the research director for GUARD (a Southern California environmental organization) which intervened in the Nuclear Regulatory Commission hearings on the construction of the San Onofre Nuclear Generating Stations, Units 2 & 3. Boberg also wrote a detailed study of and campaigned for California's Nuclear Safeguards Initiative (Proposition 15). In the late 1970's Boberg was the executive vice president of the Southern California Council of the United Nations Association. She helped to organize the first Sun Day (International Solar Exhibition) at the World Trade Center in Los Angeles, May 3-5, 1978, coordinated the Great Decisions Program for Southern California, and was chair of a "UN and the Environment" study.

In 1983, Boberg was invited to present a paper on her concept of "Complementary Dynamics" at a Universal Peace Conference held in Mount Abu, India. In 1986, she was elected to the Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, and was re-elected to the Committee in 1988. In the capacity of chair for the Environment Committee, Boberg was responsible for assisting in the writing of numerous resolutions recommending federal and state legislation.






Page Generated in: 0.138 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 5.87MB of memory. (Peak of 5.93MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign