Browse: Collections Creators Subjects Repositories Digital Collections
Log In | Contact Us | View List (0)

Bobri, Vladimir | Special Collections & Archives

Name: Bobri, Vladimir
Variant Name: Bobritski, Vladimir


Historical Note:

Vladimir Bobritski, better known as Bobri, was an illustrator, author, composer, educator and guitar historian. He was born in Kharikiv, Ukraine in 1898. He attended the Kharkiv Imperial Art School and began designing sets for the Great Dramatic theatre of Kharkiv thereafter. During the Russian revolution Bobri created a handmade passport where he passed through the English, French, Italian and Greek consular authorities without it being noticed. Bobri immigrated to the United States in 1921. Upon his arrival he worked as a textile printer. Within ten years he was hired and illustrated for Saks Fifth Avenue and The New Yorker, and eventually gained notoriety and clients to begin his freelance career. As a freelance illustrator, he contributed work to well-known companies such as Hanes, Avon, Vogue, Harper’s Bazaar, and McCall’s.

By this time Bobri continued to study the guitar and, in 1936, was one of the founders of the New York City Society of the Classic Guitar (SCG). He served as editor and art director of the Society of the Classic Guitar’s magazine Guitar Review for close to 40 years. Bobri offered to paint Andrés Segovia’s portrait, which started a life-long friendship. Andrés Segovia would also become an honorary president of the Society, which would influence the direction of the Society for years to come.

On November 3, 1986, Bobri lost his life in a house fire where the majority of his art and music were lost.




Page Generated in: 0.075 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 5.47MB of memory. (Peak of 5.6MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign